October 15, 2019, 05:09 pm

Author Topic: [Tutorial] Make Any Prop a Wire Button  (Read 10223 times)

Offline M1dn1gHt

  • ByB Rookie
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Hey I'm ByB | M1dn1gHt & I'm Admin on RP4 & 4M
    • View Profile
[Tutorial] Make Any Prop a Wire Button
« on: February 24, 2013, 09:56 pm »
I was on Garry's Mod today and found out this interesting trick:

How To Make any Prop A Wire Button
- Open menu with "q"
- Right click prop you want and select "Copy To Clipboard"
- Click on wire button option so it comes up on toolgun
- Paste (cntl + v) into console
- The prop will be able to be spawned in by firing the toolgun

Hope it's helpful  :D

Offline Jelman

  • Super Admin
  • ByB Champion
  • *
  • Posts: 1678
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Make Any Prop a Wire Button
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2013, 10:04 pm »
Thanks. Many people know this already but some do not so this should be useful to them






His Grace Snoop of House Dogg, first in his name; Kushleesi; The Unblazed; Brother of Green Dragon Sativas; embarks on a quest to reclaim Weedsteros

Offline Elite

  • ByB Fanatic
  • ****
  • Posts: 671
  • Skkrrt bopp
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Make Any Prop a Wire Button
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2013, 10:18 pm »
Other way is to type "wire_button_model <model>" to console. It'll just appear to the wire button tool.

Offline Smiley

  • Supporter
  • ByB Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 170
  • eh
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Make Any Prop a Wire Button
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2013, 07:23 am »
You can use this for all tools that spawns a model...

Example: You can have a PHX plate wheel :)

Offline Freddie

  • Supporter
  • ByB Fanatic
  • *
  • Posts: 816
    • View Profile
Re: Re: [Tutorial] Make Any Prop a Wire Button
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2013, 09:49 pm »
Other way is to type "wire_button_model <model>" to console. It'll just appear to the wire button tool.

Yeah, thats what I use, easyier to remember, works on all tools that spawn models, eg button_model thruster_model. Thanks anyway for the upload! Things like this are really usefull so there is somthing to refer players to ingame and some way for them to search for the basics.

Offline Smiley

  • Supporter
  • ByB Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 170
  • eh
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Re: [Tutorial] Make Any Prop a Wire Button
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2013, 10:14 pm »
Yeah, thats what I use, easyier to remember, works on all tools that spawn models, eg button_model thruster_model. Thanks anyway for the upload! Things like this are really usefull so there is somthing to refer players to ingame and some way for them to search for the basics.
That's exactly what I said. He didn't upload anything tho?

Offline Freddie

  • Supporter
  • ByB Fanatic
  • *
  • Posts: 816
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Re: Re: [Tutorial] Make Any Prop a Wire Button
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2013, 11:03 pm »
That's exactly what I said. He didn't upload anything tho?

Oops didn't see that :( yah beat me too it, sorry :) and j ment put the post up, yeah he didn't upload anything, I'm tired and stupid :D

Offline AnonChief

  • ByB Rookie
  • **
  • Posts: 103
  • Cant stump the Trump
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Make Any Prop a Wire Button
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2013, 04:57 pm »
You can use this for all tools that spawns a model...

Example: You can have a PHX plate wheel :)

...when I get my computer i shall make a car with square wheels.

EDIT: Woo! 50th post!
« Last Edit: March 03, 2013, 05:05 pm by AnonChief »

Offline Custom

  • Supporter
  • ByB Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 128
  • ignorance is bliss.
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Make Any Prop a Wire Button
« Reply #8 on: August 03, 2013, 10:15 pm »
I tried this and it doesn't work :/

Offline Chrissy

  • Supporter
  • ByB Fanatic
  • *
  • Posts: 337
  • gone
    • View Profile
Re: Re: [Tutorial] Make Any Prop a Wire Button
« Reply #9 on: August 27, 2013, 06:13 pm »
I tried this and it doesn't work :/

Use wire_button_model modelnameher.mdl
inactive

Offline MrTheBank

  • Supporter
  • ByB Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Make Any Prop a Wire Button
« Reply #10 on: August 28, 2013, 01:47 pm »
Thank i can't fine it and you had make this now i can know

Offline Custom

  • Supporter
  • ByB Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 128
  • ignorance is bliss.
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Make Any Prop a Wire Button
« Reply #11 on: October 01, 2013, 06:31 pm »
You have to do in console wire_button_model then CTRL+V. For me at least. make sure there is a space between the paste and model.